In this issue:
[…] Plaintiff then has six (6) months to re-file the same lawsuit and re-litigate the case. Plaintiff’s re-filing often results in his taking new discovery and designating new experts – and, therefore, more fees and costs for the defense.
A plaintiff is entitled to take a nonsuit as a matter of statutory right. Despite popular belief, however, that right is not absolute. Va. Code § 8.01-380(D) states:
[a] party shall not be allowed to nonsuit a cause of action, without the consent of the adverse party who has filed a counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which arises out the same transaction or occurrence as the claim of the party desiring to nonsuit unless the counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.”
A counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim can, therefore, block plaintiff from exercising his right to a nonsuit, if the claim cannot be independently adjudicated.
In Skinner v. Clements, 45 Va. Cir. 482 (1998), plaintiff sought to nonsuit her case.